First Lady of the Kingdom of Cambodia
Dr. Pich Chanmony, Cambodia’s First Lady, is a renowned humanitarian and social services professional, known for her unwavering commitment to transforming lives and communities. With a strong background in healthcare and public health, she has gained prominence for her leadership and benevolence towards the people of Cambodia.
Dr. Chanmony holds influential positions that highlight her dedication to societal betterment. Notably, she serves as Vice-Chairman of Samdech Techo Voluntary Youth Doctor Association (TYDA), Chairwoman of Smile Cambodia, a respected member of the Board of Governors of Operation Smile Cambodia, and Chief of Commissioner of the Girl Guides Association of Cambodia (GGAC). She is also a member of the Advisory Committee of the A&H Fujimoto Foundation, which highlights her broad reaching impact.
Amid the Covid-19 pandemic, Dr. Chanmony’s expertise shone as she led the Study and Research for Medicines and Medical Supplies in the Combating Covid-19 Working Group. Furthermore, her leadership empowered the valiant volunteer heroes in the forefront of the crisis. She inspired positive change by leading medical professionals and youth in diverse initiatives alongside her husband H.E. Kitti Tesaphibal Bindit Hun Manet during the pandemic. They worked under the guidance of the “National Committee to Combat Covid-19,” contributing to testing, treatment, and successful vaccination campaigns.
Dr. Chanmony was elected the GGAC’s Chief of Commissioner for the 2021-2024 term. Under her leadership, the GGAC has made remarkable progress in membership programs, education and training, environmental conservation, and humanitarian endeavors. Additionally, she has also made history by securing Cambodia’s bid to host the 39th WAGGGS World Conference in 2026, a prestigious event that will bring together scouts from all over the world.
Through her tireless effort, Dr. Chanmony has played a crucial role in promoting clean water supply and sanitation standards throughout Cambodia over the past decade. She has provided many wells for villagers, especially for those living in remote areas, dramatically improving their daily lives. Her commitment to public health and sustainable access to safe water has made a real difference for some of Cambodia’s most vulnerable populations.
Dr. Chanmony had excelled in her academia, earning a Bachelor’s Degree in Pharmacy from the University of Health Sciences, Cambodia in 2002, a Master of Public Health from Boston University in 2003, and a Doctorate in Public Health from the UK’s London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine in 2013. Her doctoral research focused on the effectiveness of Community based Direct Observation of Treatment (CDOT) for tuberculosis in Cambodia.
Dr. Chanmony’s passion for humanitarian work began during her academic years, where she showcased great leadership as Vice-President of the Medical Student Association at the University of Health Sciences. Dr. Chanmony also made impactful contributions to mental health research involving refugees in Southeast Asia and the United States as part of the Harvard Group.
Balancing her roles as a wife, mother, and leader, Dr. Chanmony finds pride in raising their three children. Beyond family life, she enjoys reading, hiking, and activities driving positive social change. With compassion and commitment, she embodies strong values and champions humanitarian causes as Cambodia’s First Lady.