Today, we are organizing (the meeting with students who passed the 2024-2025 Secondary School Certificate Examination with Distinction and the Level 3 Technical and Vocational Certificate Examination). We had postponed the previous plan for the meeting several times because of the border situation. Finally, we have shelved the postponement to meet today. Although it is a little late, we have been able to organize it to congratulate those of you who worked hard to achieve success in the exams.
(1) Increase knowledge in line with job requirements as well as career paths or passions of young people
In this task, (to be more actively implementing the education development policy), as HE Hang Chuon Naron (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education, Youth and Sports) mentioned, we are preparing training to match the needs of the country’s development. For this reason, since the beginning of the term, (we) have started to implement (the education development policy, which) His Excellency Hang Chuon Naron and His Excellency Heng Sour (Minister of Labor and Vocational Training) have worked together to prepare a learning path, oriented for future careers between the Ministry of Education, (Youth and Sports) and the Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training, where our vision is to provide opportunities to orient young people from the beginning, meaning quickly from grade 10 onwards. We cannot wait until (students) take the baccalaureate exam to get the (orientation on) whether to continue learning general knowledge or get vocational (training). This task is therefore to ensure the effectiveness of increasing knowledge in line with job requirements as well as the career path or passions of young people.
(2) The country’s future is connected to that of the youth and the people
This work is not only done in Cambodia. Many developed countries, such as Singapore, Germany, etc. have done it. Many countries provide (orientation for future careers) because (it is not possible) for 100 secondary school students to go to the path of (general) knowledge education. It is possible (that some follow) the path of vocational learning from grade 10. It is a skilled force. There must be a flexibility that in the future they can return to (continue their studies in general education). For example, after completing the general vocational path, which has no bachelor’s degree like in general education, there is, however, a degree that can be of equal value and can be transferred back to study as a bachelor’s degree or a general knowledge. The consideration for this permission is to ensure that (our youth have a future). The future of the country is connected to the future of our youth and people.
(3) Organizing a work system, a policy path, and a decision-making orientation – a human resource development
If our youth are knowledgeable, healthy, and the work they have learned is connected to the needs of society, (it will help) build the future. This is an important contribution to the development of the nation. For this task, I would like to thank and appreciate His Excellency Hang Chuon Naron and His Excellency Heng Sour, as well as the teams that studied into this task. We have implemented it before. We have vocational training, and there are some programs in high schools, but (need to) organize a work system, organize a policy path to further encourage and further guide from grades 9-10. We do not force, but we make sure that the children receive information as well as the right direction in making decisions. This is human resource development.
[3]
(4) Strengthened quality education provides opportunities and capabilities for young people from one generation to the next
The same goes for other children who did not pass the exam with distinction of A mention. As our young people, both those who passed the exam and those who did not pass the exam this year, please do not give up. Continue to work hard to build your own capabilities and opportunities. This is the (resource) that our nation needs. The Royal Government will strive to expand opportunities and strengthen the quality of education to provide young people from one generation to the next, year after year, with more opportunities and capabilities. Make every effort to attract new job creation, whether from outside or inside, to create additional job opportunities for our young people and citizens to achieve opportunities to increase their capabilities and help our nation […]
(5) The spirit of unity in helping the heroic army, police, and displaced people is the spirit of patriotism – a great national force
I know that some of the students in the distinction category here are the children/nephews or grandchildren, or relatives of the heroic combatants, the police, who are fulfilling the task of protecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity at the border front. I would like to express my gratitude and appreciation for the heroism of all of you who are standing or have sacrificed in fulfilling the task of protecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country. I would like to thank the families who have given you strength and support in protecting the land and protecting the national interests for all of us. I would like to take this opportunity to thank our citizens throughout the country, whether you are at home or abroad, all over the world, especially our young people, who have shown the spirit of unity in helping the heroic army, the police, and the displaced people. This is a great spirit of patriotism, a great national force, helping each other in difficult times. I have said it that no one helps Cambodians more than the Cambodians themselves.
(6) The land and people are the top priority of the Royal Government
I understand the concerns of families and people across the country regarding the border issue, which has caused loss of life, injuries to civilians, armed forces, and destruction of homes, public property, etc. Since the issue is not over yet, I will not elaborate on the issue or the measures to resolve it, but what I want to emphasize is that, from the beginning, since the first and second outbreaks of violence, the land and people have been the top priority of the Royal Government. Of course, there is much to be done. Some developments have not been as we would like. It has created psychological difficulties and fear. The Royal Government will not abandon this duty. We protect the sovereignty of the land, as well as the lives and well-being of the people, especially those living on the border and the displaced people.
(7) There have been shortcomings still due to unpredicted and rapid changes
The work that needs to be done on all these fronts is not just a commitment, but a constant activity. For some instances, we have been able to complete, some have either not or are still lacking, depending on the rapidly and unpredictably changing situation. For example, when armed conflict breaks out, the number of displaced people increased from a few thousand to more than half a million in just a few days or a week. That is a task that must be addressed. I would like to take this opportunity to thank all those involved, including the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the Ministry of Health, the National Disaster Management Committee, all relevant capital/provincial administrations, that have helped each other to receive displaced people, especially when the number increased significantly and it exceeded the capacity of the provinces themselves. (So) we must help each other.
(8) There are still refugees to take care of and some areas are considered at risk still
Let me once again thank our citizens of all trends, from all directions, especially the youth, who have volunteered to help fill in (wherever there was a need). I thank the displaced people who have been understanding and cooperative. This is a real situation. Now we have improved, but it is not over. We still have many displaced people to take care of, and there are areas that we consider are still at risk and where our people cannot return (to their homestead yet). Some places have problems that need to be resolved in the medium and long term. Some places have not yet been advisable because there are many unexploded ordnances, and infrastructure has been destroyed. This generation of children, who are called the children born in the post shelling time, but we are living in it this time (of shells).
(9) At home or abroad – the King, ordinary citizens have the right and duty to consider the national interest
We now see pictures that we used to see of refugees in 1970s. It is happening now. We used to see some houses destroyed by war. Now we are living in this (situation). Some places that used to be prosperous are now full of burnt houses, destroyed houses (that you have not been able to return to). We are living in the present (war damages). This has created in the minds of the Cambodian people, whether inside Cambodia or abroad, whether the King, whether citizens, ordinary people, farmers, everywhere, all feel the same (about it) at this time. This is a concern. The fact that we have this concern is right because all Khmer people have the right and duty to consider the national interest and the supreme interest of our people. The Royal Government has also heard and has not (rejected) the (concerns of) the people (about) the land.
(10) RGC make no decisions in such a way that people express opinions on social media
Sometimes, things don’t go the way we wanted at the same time. The Royal Government’s decisions (makings) are not like those of ordinary people. Let me give you an example. This morning, some of you may sit at a coffee table. In just one hour or 10 minutes, you can decide to do 3 or 4 things, especially on Facebook (through) commenting. You see pictures of the dead, the injured, the burned-out pagodas, the houses that people can’t go back to. You can comment – “The war is so terrible. I don’t want to see it anymore.” You look at another post and see refugees who are struggling but haven’t returned yet. You can comment saying, “It’s so sad. I wish you all the best and that there won’t be any more war.” You go to another post and see people in O’Smach (returning) but are not sure to be safe, you wish them “Good luck and hope the war doesn’t break out (again).” Go to another post, see a container with barbed wire, immediately get angry, you change your mind and post, “Why didn’t you shoot, why didn’t you attack it right away?” In just 10 minutes, you can express four different opinions and feelings. The last one is the opposite of the previous three. As for the government’s decision (it can’t be done in such a manner).