(3) The strength lies in nothing but people
The World Bank Managing Director for Cambodia, Vietnam, and Laos […] has got the same vision as the Royal Government that the strength lies in nothing but people […] The World Bank continues to help, with the priority goal of cooperation between Cambodia and the World Bank focusing on human resource development, especially early childhood development, just as we focus on primary, secondary, and kindergarten. We agree that education and strengthening human capital from childhood are important. Without a strong foundation from below (we cannot hope to be strong from above) […] To study at university, you need to have a strong foundation of 12 years education […]
(4) Orientating students to decide which career to choose early
We discussed and agreed that strengthening basic education is not only strengthening the schools of the Ministry of Education, we must strengthen the training base of schools under the Ministry of Labor, namely vocational training, as well. Since the beginning of my mandate, I have assigned the two ministries the task of studying experiences from other places, to properly orient the educational path, seeing that some students dropped off school at grade 9 and went to work. That has been the case not only in our country […] Singapore has even set a quota on how many people to study polytechnic and how many study general knowledge to serve economic development. We are taking the same path. We must think about orientation […] Let our children/nephews/grandchildren have the ability to think and decide (which career to choose) from the beginning.